The Mighty Pint Homebrew Competition, Presented by Bond Distributing and Nepenthe Brewing Co.

The Mighty Pint Homebrew Competition, Presented by Bond Distributing and Nepenthe Brewing Co.2018-11-16T14:47:52+00:00

WTMD's 4th Annual The Mighty Pint Homebrew Competition, Presented by Bond Distributing and Nepenthe Brewing Co.

Join us on Saturday, November 10th from Noon to 4pm for WTMD’s 4th Annual Homebrew Competition!

Enjoy unlimited tastings from over 20 area home-brewers, a commemorative glass and live music.

PLUS, your votes will help determine the popular vote winners, and the Judges Panel will determine the GRAND PRIZE winner whose beer will be brewed at The Brewer’s Art!

Homebrewer registration begins September 22nd: https://www.nepenthehomebrew.com/products/wtmd-competitor-registration

This is a rain or shine event. Tickets are limited.

WTMD’s Mighty Pint Homebrew Competition is presented by Nepenthe Brewing Co. and Bond Distributing.

GET YOUR TICKETS NOW, PRICE WILL INCREASE TO $35 AT THE DOOR!

WTMD Radio is a 501 (c)(3) non-profit organization and does not offer refunds on ticket purchases.

Featuring live performances from:

The Glenmont Popes
D.T. Huber and Whale Show

BUY TICKETS
2018 Judges left to right around the table:
Jill Antos (Nepenthe Brewing Co.), Andrew Weinzirl (The Brewers Art), Sam Gallant (WTMD), Patrick McCracken (Bond Distributing Co.), Tyler Laporte (beer expert),  Casey Wines (Bond Distributing Co.), Victor Rini (The Brewers Art), Tom Creegan (The Brewers Art), Brian Arnold (Nepenthe Brewing Co.)

The Mighty Pint Past Winners

2018
Grand Prize: Greg Dogum – BRUTiful IPA, a Brut Style IPA
1st Place: Brooks Edman – Mango Lassi – mango berliner weisse
2nd Place: Gene Seyfferth – Mead me in Belgium
3rd Place: Cody Paulsen & Brian Jenkins – Prism

2017
Grand Prize: Gene Seyfferth

2016
Grand Prize: Craig Bryant – Orange Crush New England IPA
1st Place: David Ehrlich – Oatmeal Stout, aged with bourbon soaked oak
2nd Place: Dawn Holst – Milk stout with cocoa nibs and cayenne
3rd Place: Aaron Panzer – Oatmeal Milk Stout

2015
Grand Prize – Nick Verdis and Patrick Geare – “Nomad IPA” – Nelson-based IPA w/ simcoe, citra, centennial, and magnum hops
1st – Adam Miller and Jess Ashkin – “Fig Tart” – sour stout with figs
2nd – Alex Dippel – “Rosemary, Baby” – rosemary rye pale ale
3rd – Eric Hutchinson and Chris Scott – “Hopppscutch” – Imperial wheat IPA
3rd – Wade Kothmann – “M’s 007 English Porter” – English porter